Thursday, 28 September 2017
Wednesday, 27 September 2017
Monday, 25 September 2017
There are about one hundred and twenty ethnic/cultural groups who speak more than one hundred languages. Russia is known for it thinkers and artists including Leo Tolstoy and Fyodor Dostoevsky and ballet dancers such as Rudolf Nureyev. Russia’s flag is white, blue and red. As it is the world’s largest country it occupies one tenth of the land on earth and has shores on three oceans: the Atlantic, Pacific and Arctic Oceans. The Russian landscape varies from desserts to frozen coastline. The capital of Russia is Moscow.
The population is 144,125,000. The area is 17,075,200 square kilometres.The major mountain ranges are Ural and Altay. The major rivers are Amur, Irtysh,Lena,Ob,Volga and Yenisey. Russians drive on the right hand side of the road which is the opposite to us.
Russians eat Salat Olivier (Russian salad) Bliny (Russian pancake) Cabbage Pirozhki or Piroghe for short, Pashka, Sbiten (Russian national winter beverages) Borscht(beet soup) Sharlotka (apple cake) Klyukva S Sakharom (frosted cranberries), Semechki (toasted sunflower seeds) Chai Po-Russki (tea Russian style).
The Russian Orthodox Church celebrates The New Year On January 1 And Christmas on January 7. In Russia there are nine million more women than men. There are over 500,000 alcohol related deaths in Russia each year.There’s a museum in Russia that hires cats to protect it’s artwork against rodents. A Russian woman in 1700 gave birth to 16 pairs of twins 7 sets of triplets and 4 sets of quadruplets in forty years with just the same husband thats 69 children altogether! Lake Karaychay is the most polluted lake in the world. It is a criminal offence to drive around the road in a dirty car in Russia. It is believed Russia has at least 15 secret cities with their names and location unknown. A third of all Russians believe the sun revolves around earth. The dialing code for Russia is 007.
House Bird Facts
Hoiho are native to N.Z. The largest of the penguins are on the New Zealand mainland. There are less than 4000 of this species. The yellow-eyed penguin is an endangered animal,. It is now the rarest penguin in the world. They weigh up to 5-8 kgs. Their height is 65-68cm.
Kea are native to N.Z. It is quite hard to tell between females and males. Kea are very heavy in weight. Only a few thousand birds are remaining. They eat leaves, berries and insects.
Tui are native to N.Z. Tuis are fully protected in. They are found in the North, South and Stewart Islands. Tui are well known for their song. They can copy other sounds.
Takahe are native to N.Z. Takahes have lived to over 25 years old. They are the size of a large chicken. They have blue and green feathers. There are only 300 Takahe left.
Sunday, 24 September 2017
House Bird Facts
Hoiho are native to N.Z They are one of the rarest birds in New Zealand . The population is about 4,000. They are found in the south-east of the South Island. Now they are the rarest penguin in the world dew to predators. They are not fussy eaters. They eat any type of fish.
Keas live in the wild. They exist only in the South Island. They nest in the birch forest. Keas are omnivorous. The predators of Keas are wild cats. There are a few thousand left.
Tui mainly feed on nectar from flowers of native plants.
They are found in the North island and south-west coast of the South Island..
Takahes live in the South Island. Takahes are rare. They can live over 25 years. NZ is home to 300 Takahes. They have blue black and white feathers and a red beak. They lay two eggs but it is rare for two chicks to hatch and survive.
China has the largest population in the world with over 1.38 billion people. China is the 3rd largest country in the world by 9,706,961 sq km.
China has the largest standing army and second largest defence budget. Steamed rice, commonly called white rice, is widely eaten in China. China uses about 45 million chopsticks per-year.
100 million Chinese people live on less than $1(US)per day.
China belongs to the continent of Asia. 47% of the population in China live in urban areas. China has the fourth longest river in the world...the Yangtze River, which reaches up to 5,797km. It also has the sixth longest river in the world...the Yellow River which stretches out to 4,667km. China experiences typhoons every year and also suffers from floods, tsunamis, droughts and earthquakes.
China is officially known as the people’s republic of China.
The capital city is Beijing, while the most populated is Shanghai.
In 2008 China hosted the Olympics in Beijing.
China has the second best economy tagging along just behind the USA. In 2003 china became the third country to successfully send a person to space. The great wall of China is the largest man-made building in the world..